Nice

Search form

Nice
Nice

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

About us

The company Nice S.p.A. (hereinafter “Nice” or the “Company”), controller of the personal data collected on the website www.niceforyou.com (hereinafter also just “website”), devotes maximum attention to the security and confidentiality of personal data while conducting its business.

The following categories of personal data concerning you may be collected (the term “personal data” covers all the categories below, considered jointly):

How do we collect your personal data?

Nice collects and processes your personal data in the following circumstances:

If you provide personal data on behalf of someone else, you must ensure that the data subject has read this Personal Data Policy before you provide such data.

The Company asks that you help keep your personal data up to date by informing us of any changes.

For what purposes can your personal data be used?

Nice may process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes and on the legal basis indicated for each.

a) Response to a request made using the contact form on the website

Nice can process your personal data in order to respond to the requests you may make when filling in the appropriate forms.

Processing basis: to execute a contract or pre-contractual measures.

The data marked with an asterisk is necessary in order for us to manage your requests and your failure to provide them will mean we are unable to proceed with your request.

b) Technical support via phone

Nice can process Support Data in order to provide you with technical support regarding our products, which you activate by phoning us.

Processing basis: to execute a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Providing your data is compulsory so that we can respond to your requests and your failure to do so will mean we would be unable to proceed with your request.

As regards the support service, you may be asked to activate the video camera in order to enable our technicians help you. In this case you will be expressly asked to enable use of the video camera on your mobile device and you can freely decide whether or not you wish do so. Where you agree to enable the video camera, the Company could process your image, since it is captured during the video call.

In any case the Company confirms that enabling the video camera has the sole purpose of helping the technician to provide you with support. Therefore we ask you, where possible, to frame just the product for which you are requesting support; it being understood that the Company will process your image exclusively for the purposes outlined here without it being recorded and stored in any way.

Processing basis: to execute a contract or pre-contractual measures that you may freely subscribe to during the phone call. In the event that you enable the video camera for technical support, any provision of your image will be compulsory in order to provide the support service.

c) Marketing in order to respond to your needs and offer promotions, including in line with your preferences

The Company may process your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes aimed at informing you about promotional sales initiatives using automated contact methods (email, text message and other mass messaging tools, etc.) and traditional methods (e.g. phone call by an operator) or for market research and statistical surveys, where you provide specific consent and within the limits described in the contact form.

The Company may also process your personal data in order to send you commercial communications in line with your preferences, based on a specific customer profile, where you provide further specific consent and always within the limits described in the contact form.

Processing basis: consent. Failure to provide consent will not affect the contractual relationship.

d) Compliance with legally binding requests in order to fulfil a legal obligation, regulations or orders issued by the judicial authorities and defend a right before the courts

The Company may process your personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation and/or to protect its rights before the courts.

Processing basis: legal obligations, which the Company is obliged to observe and/or the Company’s legitimate interest to protect its rights before the courts.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

The Company uses appropriate security measures to improve the protection, security, integrity and accessibility of your personal data.

All your personal data are stored on our protected servers (or on paper copies that are appropriately archived) or on those of our suppliers, and can be accessed or used in accordance with our security standards and policies (or equivalent standards for our suppliers).

How long do we store your personal data?

The Company stores your personal data only for the time necessary in order to pursue the purposes for which they were collected or for any other associated legitimate purpose.

Any personal data that are no longer necessary, or for which there is no longer a legal basis for storing them, will be irreversibly anonymised or safely destroyed.

The storage times for the different purposes listed above are given below:

a) Respond to a request made using the website’s contact forms: the data processed in order to respond to requests will be kept for the time necessary in order to respond to you and then for a further 3 months.

b) Technical support via phone: the data processed for this purpose may be stored for 6 months. Any image processed during the call will not be stored and will be processed only during the video call itself.

c) Marketing: the data processed for this purpose may be stored for 24 months from the date in which we received your last consent for such purpose (unless you withdraw your consent earlier).

d) Profiled marketing: the data processed for this purpose may be stored for 12 months from the date in which we received your last consent for such purpose (unless you withdraw your consent earlier).

e) In the event of disputes: if it is necessary for us to defend our Company or initiate proceedings or bring claims against you or third parties, we may store the personal data that we consider reasonably necessary to process for such purposes for the time that such claims are pursued.

Whom do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data may be accessed by duly authorised employees and by external suppliers who have been appointed, if necessary, as data processors, who provide support in executing the services, including those necessary for website operation.

Please contact us at the following address: Nice S.p.A., Via Callalta 1, 31046 Oderzo (TV), Italy, if you wish to view a list of data processors and other persons to whom we disclose data.

Contacts

The contact data of the Company, in its capacity as data controller, are:

Nice S.p.A., via Callalta 1, Oderzo (TV), Italy.

If you need any further information regarding personal data protection, you can contact the Company at the email address mktg@niceforyou.com or by phone +39.0422.853838.

What are your data protection rights and do you have the right to lodge complaints before the supervisory authority?

Under certain conditions, you have the right to ask Nice S.p.A.:

Exercising such rights is subject to some exceptions related to safeguarding public interest (e.g. the prevention or identification of crimes) and the Company’s interest. If you exercise any of the above rights, the Company is obliged to check that you are entitled to exercise it and you will generally be given a response within one month.

If you wish, you may lodge a complaint with the Italian supervisory authority for personal data protection using the references available on the website https://www.garanteprivacy.it/, or take action before the appropriate judicial authorities.